CLAES NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM (ATTR.) SUEDLICHE LANDSCHAFT MIT SCHAF- UND VIEHHIRTEN BEI DER RAST
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
ATTRIBUTED TO CLAES NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE WITH SHEPHERDS AND CATTLE AT REST Oil on canvas (relined). 62 x 76 cm (F. 77 x 92 cm). Verso: stretcher with three old wax seals (unidentified). Part. slightly old rest., min. old retouching. Frame. An almost most identical composition is housed in the National Museum in Stockholm. Cf. RKD, The Hague, fig. no. 1001171777, there as Nicolaes Berchem. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. CLAES NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM (ATTR.) 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam SUEDLICHE LANDSCHAFT MIT SCHAF- UND VIEHHIRTEN BEI DER RAST OEl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 62 x 76 cm (R. 77 x 92 cm). Verso: Keilrahmen mit drei alten Wachssiegel (ungedeutet). Part. leicht altrest., min. Altretuschen. Rahmen. Eine nahezu identische Komposition beherbergt das Nationalmuseum in Stockholm. Vgl. hierzu RKD, Den Haag, Abb. Nr. 1001171777, dort als Nicolaes Berchem. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.
- 33%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Duesseldorf, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping