CHRISTOFFEL JACOBSZ VAN DER LAMEN (AUCH LAEMEN) (ATTR.) INTERIEUR MIT ELEGANTER GESELLSCHAFT UND
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
ATTRIBUTED TO CHRISTOFFEL JACOBSZ VAN DER LAMEN (ALSO LAEMEN) Ca. 1607 Antwerp or Brussels - Ca. 1651 Antwerp INTERIOR WITH ELEGANT COMPANY AND DANCING COUPLE Oil on oak panel, cradled. 49,5 x 63,5 cm (F. 64 x 83 cm). Verso: Three old wax seals (unidentified). Part. dam. and paint losses. Frame. An identical, but a little worse variant of the painting offered here is in the Staatliches Museum Schwerin (inv./cat.nr G 3870). An almost identical composition by van der Lamen, slightly modified in nuances, is listed in the RKD, The Hague, illustration number: 0000173249. Previously with: Dobiaschofsky Auctions, Bern (Switzerland). Auction from 09 November 2005 to 12 November 2005, lot. No. 827. Attributed there to Anthonie Palamedes. Provenance: Old Cologne private collection. CHRISTOFFEL JACOBSZ VAN DER LAMEN (AUCH LAEMEN) (ATTR.) Ca. 1607 Antwerpen oder Bruessel - Ca. 1651 Antwerpen INTERIEUR MIT ELEGANTER GESELLSCHAFT UND TANZENDEM PAAR OEl auf Eichenholztafel, parkettiert. 49,5 x 63,5 cm (R. 64 x 83 cm). Verso: Drei alte Wachsiegel (ungedeutet). Part. besch. und Farbverluste. Rahmen. Eine identische, aber etwas schwaechere Variante des hier angebotenen Bildes befindet sich im Staatliches Museum Schwerin (inv./cat.nr G 3870). Eine nahezu identische, in Nuancen leicht abgewandelte Komposition van der Lamens ist aufgefuehrt im RKD, Den Haag, Abbildungsnummer: 0000173249. Zuvor bei: Dobiaschofsky Auktionen, Bern (Switzerland). Auktion vom 09. November 2005 bis 12. November 2005, Los. Nr. 827. Dort attributiert an Anthonie Palamedes. Provenienz: Alte Koelner Privatsammlung.
- 33%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Duesseldorf, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping