Vierfelder-ikone Mit Der Taufe Christ - Nov 08, 2017 | Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions In Germany

Vierfelder-Ikone mit der Taufe Christ

item-56918987=1
Vierfelder-Ikone mit der Taufe Christ Russland, 17. Jh. Laubholztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes-Kowtscheg, Tempera auf Kreidegrund. Randbereich freigelegt. Aufteilung des Bildfeldes in vier Partien: Verkündigung, Höllenfahrt Christi, Taufe Christi und Erzengel mit einer Heiligen. Randbereich besch., rest. 31,5 x 26 cm

English:
A four-partite icon with the baptism of Christ. Russia, 17th century. Tempera on gesso on wood panel with double-kovcheg. The icon is devided in four parts: the Annunciation, the descent into hell, the baptism of Christ and an archangel with an female Saint. Border damaged, restored. 31.5 x 26 cm.
  • 33%

Estimate €1,800 - €2,000
Starting Price €1,800

Item located in Heilbronn, de

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Heilbronn, Germany1,366 Followers