Bedeutende Ikone Mit Gottesmutter Glykophilousa - Apr 19, 2024 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Nrw

BEDEUTENDE IKONE MIT GOTTESMUTTER GLYKOPHILOUSA

item-174290247=1
AN IMPORTANT ICON SHOWING THE GLYKOPHILOUSA MOTHER OF GOD Cretan, 2nd half 15th century Tempera on wood panel. Portrayed half-length, in three-quarter view, the Mother of God facing the onlooker, with her right hand supporting the Child, embracing and bringing him closer to her, leaning forward to touch his face, him in response stretching his neck in order to reach his Mother's cheek. The flesh modeled in light tan colour, brightened by natural tones, the features accentuated through delicate white brushstrokes. The maphorion of the Mother of God rendered in saturated red with geometrically shaped folds contrasting with Christ's white chiton and orange himation decorated with intense chrysography. Against a brilliant gold background. Minimally restored. 52 x 40 cm._x0013_BEDEUTENDE IKONE MIT GOTTESMUTTER GLYKOPHILOUSA Kreta, 2. Hälfte 15. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 52 x 40 cm. Halbfigurige Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter, den Christusknaben in ihrem linken Arm haltend. Mit seinen Händen umfasst er eine geschlossene Schriftrolle. Liebevoll drückt Christus seine Wange an die der Mutter, während sie ihr Haupt zärtlich zu dem Kind neigt. Die Gottesmutter ist in ein dunkelrotes Maphorion gekleidet, welches mit dem Orange und Weiß des Chitons und Himations Christi kontrastiert. In äußerst feinen Schattierungen ausgeführte Inkarnate. Die Variante der Gottesmutter Glykophilousa, bei der das Bein Christi entkleidet ist, kommt in der kretischen Ikonenmalerei im 15. Jahrhundert auf. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.
  • 33%

Estimate €20,000 - €40,000
Starting Price €20,000
8 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Duesseldorf, NRW, de
Offers In-House Shipping

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers