A Pair Of Monumental Icons Showing Christ Pantokrator - Nov 09, 2018 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A PAIR OF MONUMENTAL ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-65711599=1
item-65711599=2
A PAIR OF MONUMENTAL ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Carpathian region, 18th century Oil on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden laquer. The background ornately punched. Minimally restored. 68.5 x 53 cm.
PAAR MONUMENTALE IKONEN MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR UND DER GOTTESMUTTER AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Karpaten, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. Jeweils 68,5 x 53 cm. Min. rest. Literatur: Eine nahezu identische Ikone ist abgebildet in: Puskas Bernadett: Between East and West, 1991, Kat. 120.
  • 30%

Estimate €900 - €1,800
Starting Price €900

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,339 Followers