A PAIR OF MONUMENTAL ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A PAIR OF MONUMENTAL ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Carpathian region, 18th century Oil on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden laquer. The background ornately punched. Minimally restored. 68.5 x 53 cm.
PAAR MONUMENTALE IKONEN MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR UND DER GOTTESMUTTER AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Karpaten, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. Jeweils 68,5 x 53 cm. Min. rest. Literatur: Eine nahezu identische Ikone ist abgebildet in: Puskas Bernadett: Between East and West, 1991, Kat. 120.
- 30%
Estimate €900 - €1,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping