A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Russian, 19th century Tempera on
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The panel devided into four compartments showing the Kazanskaya Mother of God, the Mandylion, St. Sophia the Wisdom of God and St. Nicholas of Myra. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 35.2 x 30.5 cm.
VIERFELDER-IKONE Russland, 19. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,2 x 30,5 cm. Die oberen Bildfelder zeigen die Gottesmutter von Kasan und das Mandylion, die unteren Sophia, die Göttliche Weisheit sowie den heiligen Nikolaus von Myra. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €120 - €240
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping