A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Russian, 19th century
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The core of the panel showing the crucified Christ. The upper register depicting the Mother of God of the Burning Bush and St. Nicholas of Myra, the lower row showing the Archangel Michael and St. George killing the dragon. Restored. 53.6 x 45 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE VIERFELDER-IKONE Russland, 19. Jh. Aus drei schweren Laubholz-Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 53,6 x 45 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition erscheint Christus am Kreuz, durch das das Bildfeld in vier Kompartimente unterteilt wird. Das obere Register gibt die Gottesmutter 'Unverbrennbarer Dornbusch' und den heiligen Nikolaus wieder, das untere den Erzengel Michael und den heiligen Georg. Rest.
- 28%
Estimate €200 - €400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping