A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Russian, mid 19th century
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The upper register showing the Deisis. The lower part depicting the Mother of God of 'Unexpected Joy', the Nativity of the Mother of God and St. Nicholas of Myra. Minimally restored. 45 x 37.5 cm.
GROSSE VIERFELDER-IKONE Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera. 45 x 37,5 cm. Das obere Register zeigt die Deesis, der untere Bereich thematisiert die Gottesmutter 'Unerwartete Freude', die Geburt der Gottesmutter und den heiligen Nikolaus von Myra. Punktuell rest.
- 28%
Estimate €450 - €900
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping