A TRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A TRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. CHRISTOPHOROS KYNOKEPHALOS Russland, 19. Jh. Russian, 19th century Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund Tempera on wood panel. The image divided into two rows. The upper register showing the Mother of God of the Sign and the Mother of God of the Burning Bush. The lower section depicting three saints including the Archangel Michael and St. Christophorus. Wearings. 31 x 28 cm.
DREIFELDER-IKONE MIT ZWEI GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND DEM HEILIGEN CHRISTOPHORUS Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31 x 28 cm. Teilung des Bildfeldes in zwei horizontale Register. Der obere Bereich zeigt die Gottesmutter des Zeichens sowie die Gottesmutter 'Unverbrennbarer Dornbusch'. Im unteren Bereich reihen sich drei ganzfigurig gezeigte Heilige: ein Kriegerheiliger, Erzengel Michael und der hundsköpfige Christophorus Kynokephalos. Bereibungen.
- 28%
Estimate €200 - €400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping