Ecole Française, Xviiie Siècle Portrait De Françoise De Rochechouart (1640-1707),... - Apr 16, 2024 | Bonhams In Avenue Hoche

item-174390814=1
Ecole française, XVIIIe siècle
Portrait de Françoise de Rochechouart (1640-1707), future Madame de Montespan, maîtresse de Louis XIV de France
inscription 'M. de Montespan' (en haut à gauche)
pastel sur papier

inscribed 'M. de Montespan' (upper left)
pastel on paper
51 x 42.5cm (20 1/16 x 16 3/4in).
Footnotes:
Provenance
Private Collection, France

The present lot derives from a painting of same subject realized by the workshop of Henri and Charles Beaubrun, now at the Château de Versailles (inv. MV 2112).
  • 28% up to €40,000.00
  • 27% up to €800,000.00
  • 21% above €800,000.00

Estimate €1,500 - €2,000
Starting Price €1,200
4 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Paris, Avenue Hoche, fr

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,090 Followers