Harlekin Mit Deckelkanne, Meissen, 20. Jh. - Apr 02, 2022 | Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser In Bavaria

Harlekin mit Deckelkanne, Meissen, 20. Jh.

item-125009161=1
Harlequin with lidded jug : Meissen, 20th century. Design by Johann Joachim Kaendler 1738, from the ''Commedia dell'Arte'' series. On a base decorated with rocailles with rock support standing harlequin in a moving dancing pose, in his left a jug with date ''1738'' and the monogram ''ZM'' for the artist's name Zanni Mueller, as a dedication to the Saxon harlequin actor Joseph Ferdinand Mueller. Porcelain with polychrome painting and rich gold decoration. On the bottom underglazed blue sword mark, model number ''64 551'', painter's number ''361'', embosser's number ''126'', year letter X for 1979. H. 24,5 cm. // Harlekin mit Deckelkanne : Meissen, 20. Jh. : Entwurf von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1738, aus der Serie der "Commedia dell'Arte". Auf mit Rocaillen geschmuecktem Sockel mit Felsenstuetze stehender Harlekin in bewegter Tanzpose, in seiner Linken eine Kanne mit Dat. "1738" und dem Monogramm "ZM" fuer den Kuenstlernamen Zanni Mueller, als Widmung an den saechsischen Harlekindarsteller Joseph Ferdinand Mueller. Porzellan mit polychromer Bemalung und reicher Goldstaffage. Am Boden unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Weissschnitt, Modellnummer "64 551", Malernummer "361", Bossierer "126", Jahresbuchstabe X fuer Ausformung 1979. H. 24,5 cm.
  • 30%

Estimate €700 - €1,400
Starting Price €700

Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, de

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Bamberg, Germany688 Followers