Gottesmutter ''freude Aller Leidenden'' Mit Oklad - Nov 08, 2017 | Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions In Germany

Gottesmutter ''Freude aller Leidenden'' mit Oklad

item-56918781=1
Gottesmutter ''Freude aller Leidenden'' mit Oklad Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Nadelholzbrett mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund auf Leinwand. Die Gottesmutter steht mit Zepter und Christusknaben auf einem Podest im Zentrum der Ikone. Zu beiden Seiten reihen sich Heilige und Hilfesuchende mit ihren Anliegen an sie. Gottvater erscheint am oberen Bildrand. Mit Messingoklad. Randbereich besch. 31 x 26,4 cm

English:
The Mother of God "Joy to all who grieve" with oklad. Russia, early 19th century. Tempera on gesso on wood panel. The upright Mother of God stands with Christ in her arm on a pedestal. She is flanked by angels and people with various afflictions on either side. Overlaid with a brass oklad. Border damaged. 31 x 26.4 cm.
  • 33%

Estimate €450 - €550
Starting Price €450

Item located in Heilbronn, de

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Heilbronn, Germany1,364 Followers