KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, early 19th century (icon), Russian, Saratov, 1834 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail with golden haloes on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: St. John the Forerunner and St. Alexander Nevsky. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'JC'. 15.8 x 12.5 cm.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Saratow, 1834 (Oklad) Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Oklad aus getriebenem Silber. 15,8 x 12,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'JC'. In detailreicher Miniaturmalerei ausgeführte Ikone. Zwei Randheilige: Johannes der Vorläufer und der heilige Alexander Newski.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping