A FINE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF FAVOURITE SAINTS
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF FAVOURITE SAINTS WITH A MASSIVE SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1795-1799 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The upper border showing Christ's Descent into Hell. In the lower part St. Petr Metropolitan of Moscow flanked by four saints on eighter side. Minimal losses. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark and master's mark (illegible). 30.5 x 26.7 cm.
FEINE PATRONATSIKONE MIT MASSIVEN VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, 1795-1799 (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Schweres Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber. 30,5 x 26,7 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke und Beschaumeisterzeichen, Meistermarke verschlagen. Am oberen Rand erscheint eine Ikone mit der Hšllenfahrt Christi. Im unteren Bildbereich gruppieren sich je vier Heilige um den heiligen Petr, Metropolit von Moskau. Kleine Farbverluste.
- 30%
Estimate €600 - €1,200
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping