A Fine Icon Showing A Selection Of Favourite Saints - Nov 05, 2016 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A FINE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF FAVOURITE SAINTS

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-48071037=1
item-48071037=2
A FINE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF FAVOURITE SAINTS WITH A MASSIVE SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1795-1799 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The upper border showing Christ's Descent into Hell. In the lower part St. Petr Metropolitan of Moscow flanked by four saints on eighter side. Minimal losses. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark and master's mark (illegible). 30.5 x 26.7 cm.
FEINE PATRONATSIKONE MIT MASSIVEN VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, 1795-1799 (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Schweres Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber. 30,5 x 26,7 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke und Beschaumeisterzeichen, Meistermarke verschlagen. Am oberen Rand erscheint eine Ikone mit der Hšllenfahrt Christi. Im unteren Bildbereich gruppieren sich je vier Heilige um den heiligen Petr, Metropolit von Moskau. Kleine Farbverluste.
  • 30%

Estimate €600 - €1,200
Starting Price €600
4 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers