A Large And Very Fine Icon Showing St. Nicholas Of Myra - Nov 05, 2016 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A LARGE AND VERY FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-48070937=1
A LARGE AND VERY FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH SILVER RIZA Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1798 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Minimally worn. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, alderman's mark and master's mark 'AV' in Cyrillic. 45 x 36 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE UND SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT SILBER-RIZA Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1798 Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, feine Ornamentierung des Gewandes in Golddispersion. Getriebenes Silberriza. 45 x 36 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Aldermannsmarke und Meisterzeichen 'AW' in Kyrillisch. Min. berieben. Literatur: H. Brenske: Ikonen - Zeugnisse des Glaubens, NÅ¡rdlingen 1999, 110-111.
  • 30%

Estimate €300 - €600
Starting Price €300
7 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers