A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER Veneto-Cretan, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The light areas of the flesh highlighted with fine white brushstrokes. Latin inscription 'S.NICOLAUS'. Vertical crack restored. 22.4 x 18.2 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERTÄTER Veneto-Kretisch, um 1600 Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 22,4 x 18,2 cm. Detailreiche Ausarbeitung des Inkarnates sowie der Haar- und Barttracht. Lateinische Bezeichnung 'S.NICOLAUS'. Vertikaler Riss rest.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping