A MONUMENTAL VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MONUMENTAL VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. In the centre of the icon is St. Nicholas the Miracle Worker depicted frontally and half-lenght. St. Nicholas is wearing the vestments of a bishop. While giving the blessing with his right, he is holding in his left an open gospel book flanked by Christ and the Mother of God. Christ is holding the the gospel book, the Virgin the omophorion. The central image of Nicholas is surrounded by 16 scenes depicting events from his life. Overpaintings, restorations. 92.5 x 79 cm.
MONUMENTALE VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit drei Rückseiten- und zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partiell vergoldet. 92,5 x 79 cm. Das mittlere Bildfeld zeigt den heiligen Nikolaus von Myra frontal in Halbfigur. Er trägt das Bischofsornat mit dem Omophorion. Seine Rechte hat er im Segensgestus erhoben, mit seiner linken Hand präsentiert er das aufgeschlagene Evangelium. In Höhe des Nimbus flankieren ihn Christus und die Gottesmutter. Sie bringen das Evangelienbuch und das Omophorion als Zeichen der Bischofswürde. 16 Bildfelder, die Szenen aus dem Leben des Heiligen thematisieren, entourieren das Mittelfeld. Großflächige Übermalungen, Restaurierungen.
- 30%
Estimate €4,000 - €8,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping