A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MOZHAISK WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MOZHAISK WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Fedor Andreev, 1826 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with the pierced oklad finely repoussé and chased with foliate borders. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'FA' in Cyrillic. Restorations, losses. 52.6 x 42.7 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MOSCHAISK MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Fedor Andreew, 1826 (Oklad) Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (erg.). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 52,6 x 42,7 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'FA' in Kyrillisch. Das Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist fein getrieben und ziseliert. Entlang des Randes umlaufende Palmettbordüre. Vertikaler Riss, großflächige Restaurierungen.
- 30%
Estimate €500 - €1,000
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping