A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXANDER NEVSKY WITH SCENES
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXANDER NEVSKY WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Central Russian, circa 1880 Tempera on wood panel. The saint portrayed standing in full-length. The prince Alexander Nevsky wearing armour and a red, ermine-lined cape. Two episodes from his life flanking the saint. The facial features, hair and beard rendered in detail. Finely executed in great detail on the punched gold background, with etched tracery design. The border emulating contemporary enamel work. Minimal losses. 35.5 x 30.6 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXANDER NEWSKI MIT SZENEN SEINER VITA Zentralrussland, um 1880 Verbund aus zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,5 x 30,6 cm. In der vertikalen Mittelachse frontale, ganzfigurige Wiedergabe des Heiligen mit Brustpanzer, Hermelinmantel und Krone. Zu beinden Seiten wird er von zwei Szenen aus seinem Leben flankiert. Der Hintergrund ist ornamental punziert, der Rand in Art der zeitgenössischen Cloisonné-Email-Oklade dekoriert. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.
- 28%
Estimate €200 - €400
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping