A FINE AND RARE ICON SHOWING THE INCREDULITY OF ST.
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE AND RARE ICON SHOWING THE INCREDULITY OF ST. THOMAS Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Christ standing in the center surrounded by the Apostles. St. Thomas to the left. Against an architectural setting. Executed in pastel colours with subtle white highlights. The facial features finely executed with great detail. Losses to the borders. 48 x 36 cm.
SEHR FEINE UND SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM UNGLÄUBIGEN THOMAS Griechenland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit einer aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 48 x 36 cm. Mittig ganzfigurige, frontale Darstellung Christi. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren ihn die Apostel. Thomas, der rechts neben ihm steht, ist gerade im Begriff seinen Finger in die Wunde Christi zu legen. Im Hintergrund Architekturkulisse mit Kuppel. Feine Modellierung der Inkarnate mit Schattierungen in Braun mit weißen Hochlichtern. Substanzverluste im Randbereich.
- 28%
Estimate €5,000 - €10,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping