A RARE AND MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. SIMEON THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE AND MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. SIMEON THE STYLITE Russian, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The saint is portrayed frontally half-length. The facial features are executed in great detail. The background stripped to gesso. Minor vertical cracks minimally restored. 68 x 47.8 cm.
SELTENE UND MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SYMEON STYLITES Russland, um 1600 Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 68 x 47,8 cm. Frontale Darstellung des Heiligen, der in einer Säule steht. Sehr feine Modellierung des Inkarnates. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, vertikale Rissbildung min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €5,000 - €10,000
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping