AN ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXANDER NEVSKY WITHIN A KYOT
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXANDER NEVSKY WITHIN A KYOT Russian, probably St. Petersburg, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The golden background ornately incised and the border painted in faux enameling. On the reverse stamp of an icon workshop (illegible). 22.2 x 17.3 cm (without glazed kyot).
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXANDER NEWSKI IM KIOT Russland, wohl St. Petersburg, um 1900 Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet. 22,2 x 17,3 cm. Verso: Stempel einer Ikonen-Werkstatt (unleserlich). Der Hintergrund ist ornamental punziert, der Rand imitiert ein emailliertes Oklad.
- 28%
Estimate €200 - €400
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping