AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH SILVER OKLAD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Johann Hendrik Blom, 1779 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Minimally restored. Overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, alderman's mark and master's mark 'JHB'. 32 x 29 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Johann Hendrik Blom, 1779 (Oklad) Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Getriebenes Silberoklad. 32 x 29 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Aldermannsmarke und Meistermarke 'JHB'. Min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €700 - €1,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping