AN ICON OF THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL RIZA Russian, 19th century (icon), Moscow, Ivan Filippovitch Tarabrov, late 19th century (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Traditionally painted. The border repoussé chased with stylised foliage. The spandrels cloisonné enamelled in turquoise with vari-colour enamelled scroll accents. The corners applied with floral rosettes. The inscription plaque in champlevé enamel. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'IT' in Cyrillic. Enamel minimally chipped. 31.5 x 27.2 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-RIZA Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, Iwan Filippowitsch Tarabrow, Ende 19. Jh. (Riza) Laubolz-Tafel mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31,5 x 27,2 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'IT' in Kyrillisch. Der traditionellen Ikonographie folgende Darstellung der Gottesmutter mit dem aufrecht vor ihr stehenden Christusknaben. Die Riza ist flächenfüllend mit kräftig getriebenen Blattranken verziert. Die Ecken und die Nimben sind mit emaillierten Plaketten besetzt. Namensplakette in Champlevé-Email. Email min. best.
- 28%
Estimate €6,000 - €12,000
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping