A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Painted traditionally using predominantly reds, the haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two family patrons on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Thekla. Gilding worn, minimally restored. 44.4 x 37.5 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 2. HŠlfte 19. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 44,4 x 37,5 cm. Traditionelle Bildkomposition. AusfŸhrung der Malerei in dominierenden Rottšnen. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Thekla. Vergoldung berieben, min. rest. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei GŸnzburg/Donau.
- 28%
Estimate €400 - €440
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping