A Large Icon Showing The Kazanskaya Mother Of God - Nov 07, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-41365939=1
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Painted traditionally using predominantly reds, the haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two family patrons on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Thekla. Gilding worn, minimally restored. 44.4 x 37.5 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 2. HŠlfte 19. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 44,4 x 37,5 cm. Traditionelle Bildkomposition. AusfŸhrung der Malerei in dominierenden Rottšnen. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Thekla. Vergoldung berieben, min. rest. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei GŸnzburg/Donau.
  • 28%

Estimate €400 - €440
Starting Price €400

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers