A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, circa 1870 Oil on wood panel. The gilded haloes ornamentally punched. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 48 x 42 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, um 1870 Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 48 x 42 cm. Die Nimben sind ornamental punziert und graviert. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest.
- 28%
Estimate €500 - €1,000
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping