THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, late
THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Traditionally painted on a gold ground. The sun and the moon in the upper corners. Minimally worn. 26.8 x 22.2 cm.
GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Hintergrund vergoldet. 26,8 x 22,2 cm. Der traditionellen Ikonographie folgende Darstellung der Gottesmutter mit dem Christuskind flankiert von Gruppen Hilfesuchender. In den oberen Ecken erscheinen Sonne und Mond. Partielle Bereibungen.
- 28%
Estimate €120 - €132
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping