The Mother Of God 'joy To All Who Grieve' Russian, Late - Nov 07, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, late

item-41365937=1
THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Traditionally painted on a gold ground. The sun and the moon in the upper corners. Minimally worn. 26.8 x 22.2 cm.
GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Hintergrund vergoldet. 26,8 x 22,2 cm. Der traditionellen Ikonographie folgende Darstellung der Gottesmutter mit dem Christuskind flankiert von Gruppen Hilfesuchender. In den oberen Ecken erscheinen Sonne und Mond. Partielle Bereibungen.
  • 28%

Estimate €120 - €132
Starting Price €120

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,322 Followers