THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, 2nd
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Traditionally painted in bright colours. The facial features executed in great detail. The sun and the moon appearing in the upper corners. Minimally restored. 27.8 x 23.5 cm.
GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, 2. HŠlfte 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit einer RŸckseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 27,8 x 23,5 cm. Traditionelle Bildaufteilung. In krŠftigen Farben ausgefŸhrte Malerei. Feine Modellierung der Inkarnate. In den oberen Ecken erscheinen Sonne und Mond und zwei Engel, die die Passionswerkzeuge tragen. Min. rest. Expertise: Ivan Bentchev, Bonn.
- 28%
Estimate €300 - €330
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping