THE MOTHER OF GOD OF TOLGA (TOLGSKAYA) Russian, late
THE MOTHER OF GOD OF TOLGA (TOLGSKAYA) Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background gilded. Tenderly supporting her son while turning her head towards him. The Child embracing his Mother. The flesh rendered with dark shades, the features well defined and highlighted in white. The Mother of God's garments painted in the traditional colours. Two selected saints on the borders: St. John the Forerunner and St. Nicholas of Myra. Restored. 31.3 x 26 cm.
GOTTESMUTTER VON TOLGA (TOLGSKAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,3 x 26 cm. BildfŸllende Darstellung der Gottesmutter nach rechts. Auf ihrem linken Arm hŠlt sie den Christusknaben, der seinen Arm um ihren Hals schlingt und seine Wange an die der Mutter schmiegt. Mit ihrer Rechten weist sie auf Christus. Zwei Randheilige: Johannes der VorlŠufer und heiliger Nikolaus von Myra. Restaurierungen.
- 28%
Estimate €700 - €770
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping