THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Oil on gesso on wood panel. Against the background of a large church. The upper part showing the Mother of God holding the veil. In the lower register appears St. Romanos singing a hymn framed by the Byzantine Emperor Leo and Zoe, and Andrew the Holy Fool pointing out to his pupil Epiphanius the appearance of the Mother of God. The border emulating contemporary enamel works. Minimally restored, the pastes added later. 31 x 26.4 cm.
GOTTESMUTTER SCHUTZ UND SCHIRM (POKROW) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. …lmalerei auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 26.4 cm. Horizontale Teilung des Bildfeldes in zwei Register. Der untere Bereich zeigt den Hymnus vortragenden Romanos auf einem Podest. Zur Rechten flankiert ihn das Kaiserpaar Leo und Zoe, zur Linken stehen Andreas und Epiphanios. Am oberen Bildrand erscheint die frontal gezeigte, von Engeln und Aposteln entourierte Gottesmutter mit dem Ÿber die Arme gelegten Schleier. Der Hintergrund und der Rand sind ornamental punziert und graviert und imitieren zeitgenšssische CloisonnŽ-Email-Oklade. Min. rest., applizierte Schmucksteine sekundŠr.
- 28%
Estimate €400 - €440
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping