THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SOOTHE MY SORROWS' Russian, Syzran,
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SOOTHE MY SORROWS' Russian, Syzran, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Christ reclining on the lap of his Mother, unfolding an inscribed scroll. The vestments embellished with gold gems emulating trimmings and chrysography. Vertical crack, minimally restored. 35.2 x 30 cm.
GOTTESMUTTER 'LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER' Russland, Syzran, Ende 19. Jh. Aus zwei massiven Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 35,2 x 30 cm. Halbfigurige Darstellung der Gottesmutter, die ihre rechte Hand an ihre Wange gelegt hat. In ihrem rechten Arm hŠlt sie das liegende Christuskind, der dem Betrachter eine gešffnete Schriftrolle prŠsentiert. Feine Malerei mit vergoldeten Falten des Jesuskindes. Rahmende BlumenbordŸre. Vertikale Rissbildung, min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €1,800 - €1,980
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping