A RARE ICON SHOWING THE NURSING MOTHER OF GOD Central
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE NURSING MOTHER OF GOD Central Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Shown half-length, the Mother of God holding and breastfeeding Christ. Four selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel, Varus, Anastasia and Triphon. Vertical crack restored. 35.5 x 31.3 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'GALAKTOTROPHOUSA' Zentralrussland, um 1800 Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Vertieftes Bildfeld, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,5 x 31,3 cm. Die Gottesmutter ist halbfigurig dargestellt. Sie hŠlt mit beiden HŠnden das Jesuskind, welches die Brust der Gottesmutter umfasst. In Hšhe des Nimbus kirchenslawischer Titulus 'Allheilige milchnŠhrende Gottesmutter'. Vier Randheilige: Schutzengel, Varus, Anastasia und Triphon. Vertikaler Riss rest. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei GŸnzburg/Donau.
- 28%
Estimate €200 - €220
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping