A Rare Icon Showing The Nursing Mother Of God Russian, - Nov 04, 2016 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE NURSING MOTHER OF GOD Russian,

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-48134291=1
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE NURSING MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Shown half-length, the Mother of God holding and breastfeeding Christ. The background stripped to gesso, restored. Overlaid with a brass basma. 30.4 x 25.5 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER GALAKTOTROPHOUSA MIT BASMA Russland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei gegenstŠndigen RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera, Lewkas, Messing-Basma. 30,4 x 25,5 cm. Die Gottesmutter ist halbfigurig dargestellt. Sie hŠlt mit beiden HŠnden das Jesuskind, welches die Brust der Gottesmutter umfasst. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, rest.
  • 30%

Estimate €900 - €1,800
Starting Price €900

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,322 Followers