A RARE ICON SHOWING THE NURSING MOTHER OF GOD Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE NURSING MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Shown half-length, the Mother of God holding and breastfeeding Christ. The background stripped to gesso, restored. Overlaid with a brass basma. 30.4 x 25.5 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER GALAKTOTROPHOUSA MIT BASMA Russland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei gegenstŠndigen RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera, Lewkas, Messing-Basma. 30,4 x 25,5 cm. Die Gottesmutter ist halbfigurig dargestellt. Sie hŠlt mit beiden HŠnden das Jesuskind, welches die Brust der Gottesmutter umfasst. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, rest.
- 30%
Estimate €900 - €1,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping