A LARGE DOUBLE-SIDED PROCESSIONAL ICON Russian, Syzran,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE DOUBLE-SIDED PROCESSIONAL ICON Russian, Syzran, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a green ground showing the Old Testament Trinity and the Kazanskaya Mother of God. Within a black border decorated with flowers. The edges minimally chipped, minimally restored. 41.4 x 35.2 cm.
GROSSE DOPPELSEITIGE PROZESSIONSIKONE Russland, Syzran, Ende 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg, partielle Vergoldung. 41,4 x 35,2 cm. Vorderseitig Darstellung der Alttestamentlichen Dreifaltigkeit, verso Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter von Kasan. Rahmende FloralbordŸre auf schwarzem Fond. Kanten min. best., rest.
- 28%
Estimate €5,000 - €5,500
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping