THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SOOTHE MY SORROW' Russian, Vetka,
THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SOOTHE MY SORROW' Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The Mother of God holding the blessing Christ Child. Painted with saturated colours. The border engraved with foliate designs. Minimally restored. 35.1 x 30.8 cm.
GOTTESMUTTER 'LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER' Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund, Goldlack. 35,1 x 30,8 cm. Halbfigurige Darstellung der Gottesmutter, die den Christusknaben in ihren Armen trŠgt. Ihre Hand hat sie trauernd an ihre Wange gefŸhrt. Christus prŠsentiert eine gešffnete Schriftrolle. Der Rand ist vegetabil graviert. Min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €600 - €660
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping