A FINE SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL TRIPTYCH
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A FINE SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL TRIPTYCH Russian, Moscow, Dmitri Shelaputin, 1885 Tempera on wood panels. The heavy silver-gilt case opens to reveal a central panel with the bust-length portrait of Christ, flanked by the Mother of God and St. John. The silver-gilt riza decorated with scrolling foliage on red, blue, green and white cloisonné enamel on a stippled ground. The cover of the silver gilt case engraved with the Orthodox cross in front of the city of Jerusalem. With two suspension loops. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'D. SHELAPUTIN'. 7.2 x 19.6 cm (extended).
SEHR FEINES, EMAILLIERTES VERMEIL-TRIPTYCHON MIT DEESIS Russland, Moskau, Dimitri Tschelaputin, 1885 Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. 7,2 x 19,6 cm (geöffnet). Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'D. TSCHELAPUTIN' in Kyrillisch. Massiv gearbeitete Einfassung aus vergoldetem Silber. Das Mittelfeld zeigt das Brustbildnis Christi flankiert von der Gottesmutter und Johannes dem Täufer. Die Riza aus vergoldetem Silber zieren stilisierte Blattranken in grünem, blauem, weißem und rotem Cloisonné-Email auf punzierten Fond. Auf den Außenseite Darstellung des Kreuzes Christi vor der Stadtkulisse Jerusalems in sehr feiner Gravur.
- 28%
Estimate €500 - €1,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping