Johannes der VorlŠufer mit Basma
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
German:
Johannes der VorlŠufer mit Basma Russland, 17. Jh. Laubholztafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Tempera auf Kreidegrund. In der vertikalen Bildmittelachse ist Johannes der TŠufer ganzfigurig und frontal als Engel der WŸste dargestellt. In seiner Linken hŠlt er eine Schale mit Christus, dem eucharistischen Opfer. Der untere Teil zeigt die Enthauptung Johannes des TŠufers und die Auffindung des Hauptes. Gottvater erscheint am oberen Bildrand. Getriebenes Basma mit stilisierten Blattrankendekor. Basma besch. 31 x 26 cm
English:
St. John the forerunner with basma. Russia, 17th century. Tempera on gesso on wood panel. At center, a large full standing figure of St. John rendered with wings holding a diskos containing the infant Christ, and also holding a scroll. The lower part with two scenes from his life: his beheading and the discovery of his head. Godfather above. Embossed basma. Basma damaged. 31 x 26 cm.
English:
- 31%
Estimate €1,500 - €1,700
Item located in Heilbronn, deSee Policy for Shipping