NIELLO-SCHNUPFTABAK-DOSE
A PARCEL-GILT SILVER AND NIELLO SNUFF-BOX Russian, circa 1775 Rectangular, the cover nielloed with Mars the god of war in front of an architecture. The sides depicting scène galante showing seated gentlemen and ladies in a landscape within scrolling rocaille. The bottom added later. 9 cm long, 189 gr.
NIELLO-SCHNUPFTABAK-DOSE Russland, um 1775 Silber, graviert, punziert, partiell vergoldet und nielliert. L. 9 cm, 189 g. Rechteckige Form. Auf dem Scharnierdeckel partiell reliefierte und niellierte Darstellung des Kriegsgottes Mars vor einer Säulenhalle. Auf den Seiten Darstellung galanter Paare in Rokoko-Kleidung in baumbestandener Landschaft. Boden erg..
- 28%
NIELLO-SCHNUPFTABAK-DOSE
Estimate €1,500 - €1,650
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping