Kugelfussbecher mit Caesarenbildnissen, Nuernberg, E. 17. Jh.
Ball-foot cup with portraits of Caesars - Nuremberg, end of the 17th c. Jakob Pfaff (Mstr. 1675-1708) Cylindrical body on three flared ball feet, on the wall six oval reserves alternating with busts in profile and fruit bunches. Silver with partial gilding. Hallmarked under the rim with assay mark, maker's mark ''IP'' with star. H. 10 cm; 114 g. - Cf. Nuremberg Goldsmith's Art MZ0641. // Kugelfussbecher mit Caesarenbildnissen Nuernberg, E. 17. Jh. Jakob Pfaff (Mstr. 1675-1708) Zylindrischer Korpus auf drei ausgestellten Kugelfuessen, auf der Wandung sechs ovale Reserven alternierend mit Buesten im Profil und Fruechtegebinden. Silber mit Teilvergoldung. Unter dem Rand gepunzt mit Beschauzeichen, Meistermarke ''IP'' mit Stern. H. 10 cm; 114 g. - Vgl. Nuernberger Goldschmiedekunst MZ0641.
- 30%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, deSee Policy for Shipping