Enghalskrug mit Fruechtekorb-Vogel-Motiv : Nuernberg, 18. Jh.
Narrow-necked Jug with a Fruit Basket and Bird Motif : Nuremberg, 18th century. The spherical, obliquely godronised body above a round, flared foot, high, cross-grooved neck with small spout, braided plaited handle with central ridge; round medallion on the front with two birds on a fruit basket, flanked by round medallions with peacock, otherwise feather leaves and blossoms. White glazed faience with cobalt blue painting; pewter mount, stamped inside. H. 27 cm. // Enghalskrug mit Fruechtekorb-Vogel-Motiv Nuernberg, 18. Jh. Ueber rundem, ausgestelltem Fuss der kugelige, schraeg godronierte Korpus, hoher, quergerillter Hals mit kleinem Ausguss, geflochtener Zopfhenkel mit Mittelgrat; schauseitig Rundmedaillon mit zwei Voegeln auf Fruechtekorb, flankiert von Rundmedaillons mit Pfau, sonst Fiederblaetter und Blueten. Weiss glasierte Fayence mit kobaltblauer Bemalung; Zinnmontierung, innen gestempelt. H. 27 cm.
- 30%
Estimate €450 - €900
Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, deSee Policy for Shipping