XIXe siècle / 19th century
Description Française:
Lot de deux paires de miniatures d'époque XIXe comprenant, l'une, portraits en ombre chinoise portant les inscriptions au verso "Mrs Caroline Praed and Mr R. Praed, 1828 (6,5 X 5cm - 2,5 X 2''), l'autre un couple dessiné à la mine de plomb dans un médaillon doré.
Provenance:
Succession de Madame R., Montréal.
English Description:
Lot of two pairs of 19th century miniatures including, one,
Chinese shadow portraits bearing the inscriptions on the back "Mrs Caroline Praed and Mr R. Praed, 1828 (6.5 X 5cm - 2.5 X 2 '' ),
the other a couple drawn in graphite in a gilded medallion.
Provenance:
Estate of Mrs. R., Montreal.
Provenance:
English Description:
Provenance:
Estate of Mrs. R., Montreal.
- 25%
XIXe siècle / 19th century
Estimate CA$200 - CA$300
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Montreal, Quebec, caSee Policy for Shipping