A MONUMENTAL STAUROTHEK ICON Russian, Vetka, 2nd half
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MONUMENTAL STAUROTHEK ICON Russian, Vetka, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The upper part showing the Crucifixion, the lower section illustrating the Mother of God of 'the Burning Bush' and the Bogolubskaya Mother of God. Minor vertical crack, restored. 70.8 x 57 cm.
MONUMENTALE STAUROTHEK MIT ZWEI GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, Vetka, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 70,8 x 57 cm. Der obere Bereich zeigt die Kreuzigung Christi. Die unteren Bildfelder thematisieren die Gottesmutter 'Unverbrennbarer Dornbusch' und die Gottesmutter 'Bogolubskaja'. Vertikale Rissbildung, rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,600 - €3,200
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping