A STAUROTHEK ICON WITH SIX SELECTED SAINTS WITH OKLAD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A STAUROTHEK ICON WITH SIX SELECTED SAINTS WITH OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. A gilt-brass cross set into the panel. Flanked by six saints, including Sts. Maron, Antipi and Nicholas of Myra. Overlaid with a silvered brass oklad. Minimally restored. 31.3 x 26.7 cm.
STAUROTHEK-IKONE MIT SECHS HEILIGEN MIT OKLAD Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31,3 x 26,7 cm. Mittig eingearbeitetes Segenskreuz aus vergoldeter Bronze, das flankiert wird von sechs Heiligen, darunter Maron, Nikolaus und Antipas. Getriebenes Oklad aus versilbertem Messing. Min. rest. Expertise: Bernhard Bornheim, Puchheim (2016).
- 30%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping