A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Silvestri Gerasimovitch Volkov, 1896-19108 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a finely engraved silver-gilt oklad. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SGV' in Cyrillic. 18 x 14.4 cm.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Seliwestr Gerasimowtisch Wolkow, 1896-1908 (Oklad) …lmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Graviertes Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber. 18 x 14,4 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeicehn 'SGW' in Kyrillisch.
- 30%
Estimate €120 - €240
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping