An Icon Showing A Monk Saint With Silver-gilt Oklad - Apr 16, 2016 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

AN ICON SHOWING A MONK SAINT WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-44310435=1
AN ICON SHOWING A MONK SAINT WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, St. Petersburg, Michael Ivanovitch Borodulin, 1840 (oklad) Oil o n wood panel. Overlaid with a silver-gilt oklad finely chased and embossed with foliage on the borders. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'MB' in Cyrillic. The haloe minimally restored. A modern icon added. 38.6 x 29.7 cm.
IKONE MIT EINEM MÖNCHSHEILIGEN MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, St. Petersburg, Michael Iwanowitsch Borodulin, 1840 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. 38,6 x 29,7 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'MB' in Kyrillisch. Das Oklad aus getriebenem, vergoldetem Silber ist mit Blattranken entlang der Ränder verziert. Das kräftig getriebene Gewand ist fein punziert. Strahlen der Nimben min. rest., moderne Ikone erg.
  • 28%

Estimate €2,700 - €5,400
Starting Price €2,600

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,336 Followers