AN ICON SHOWING A MONK SAINT WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING A MONK SAINT WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, St. Petersburg, Michael Ivanovitch Borodulin, 1840 (oklad) Oil o n wood panel. Overlaid with a silver-gilt oklad finely chased and embossed with foliage on the borders. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'MB' in Cyrillic. The haloe minimally restored. A modern icon added. 38.6 x 29.7 cm.
IKONE MIT EINEM MÖNCHSHEILIGEN MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, St. Petersburg, Michael Iwanowitsch Borodulin, 1840 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. 38,6 x 29,7 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'MB' in Kyrillisch. Das Oklad aus getriebenem, vergoldetem Silber ist mit Blattranken entlang der Ränder verziert. Das kräftig getriebene Gewand ist fein punziert. Strahlen der Nimben min. rest., moderne Ikone erg.
- 28%
Estimate €2,700 - €5,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping