AN ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Moscow, 1858 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The silver-gilt oklad with an ornate chased and repousse scrolling foliage design. The applied halo set with pastes. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark and master's mark 'FS' in Cyrillic. Minimal losses. 31 x 26.3 cm.
IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT VERGOLDETEM SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, 1858 Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31 x 26,3 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'IS' in Kyrillisch. Der traditionellen Ikonographie folgende Darstellung. Das getriebene Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist entlang des Randes mit verschlungenem Blattwerk auf punziertem Fond dekoriert. Der applizierte Nimbus ist mit Simili-Steinen besetzt. Kleinere Substanzverluste.
- 28%
Estimate €300 - €600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping