MONUMENTALE VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA
View More Items in Weapons & ArmorRelated Weapons & Armor
More Items in Weapons & Armor
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
A MONUMENTALE VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. In the centre of the icon is St. Nicholas the Miracle Worker depicted frontally and full-lenght. St. Nicholas is wearing the vestments of a bishop. While giving the blessing with his right, he is holding in his left an open gospel book flanked by Christ and the Mother of God. Christ is holding the the gospel book, the Virgin the omophorion. The central image of Nicholas is surrounded by 12 scenes depicting events from his life. Minimally restored, the lower border damaged. 70.2 x 59 cm.
MONUMENTALE VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund dreier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 70,2 x 59 cm. Das mittlere Bildfeld zeigt den heiligen Nikolaus von Myra frontal in Ganzfigur. Er trägt das Bischofsornat mit dem Omophorion. Seine Rechte hat er im Segensgestus erhoben, mit seiner linken Hand präsentiert er das aufgeschlagene Evangelium. In Höhe des Nimbus flankieren ihn Christus und die Gottesmutter. Sie bringen das Evangelienbuch und das Omophorion als Zeichen der Bischofswürde. Zwölf Bildfelder, die Szenen aus dem Leben des Heiligen thematisieren, entourieren das Mittelfeld. Min. rest., unterer Rand besch.
- 30%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping