SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT UND AUFERSTEHUNG
View More Items in Tableware & BarwareRelated Tableware & Barware
More Items in Tableware & Barware
View MoreRecommended Home & Décor
A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST AND THE DESCENT INTO HELL WITH A BASMA Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. This icon is an example of the complex version of the Resurrection of Christ, presenting a combination of the iconography of the Descent into Hell and the Resurrection from the Tomb, which first appeared in Russian art in the early 17th century. In both scenes Christ is shown surrounded by a mandorla (representing shining light and glory). The upper part of the panel presents the Resurrection scene with Jesus standing on his closed tomb, his hands raised in a benedictory gesture. The lower portion of the composition depicts the Descent into Hell, showing Christ trampling upon the broken gates to hell. Christ is depicted descending into the inferno, welcoming a group of righteous men dressed in white, walking up from the bottom left corner towards him. To his left is a kneeling figure of Adam rising from the dead, whom the Savior is leading by the hand. This scene illustrates the main event of the Gospel when the Savior redeemed the first man's sin by his death and saved him._x001C_ For as in Adam all die, so in Christ all will be made alive. The border overlaid with a finely engraved basma. Minor losses. 36.5 x 31.5 cm.
SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT UND AUFERSTEHUNG CHRISTI MIT BASMA Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, verso Stoffabdeckung. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 36,5 x 31,5 cm. Detailreiche Ausarbeitung der traditionellen Ikonographie. In der vertikalen Achse im unteren Bereich steht in der Bildmitte Christus im langen Gewand in einer strahlenden Mandorla auf den zerbrochenen Türen des Hades. Er befreit die Vorväter (Adam, Eva, Jacob, Abraham, Isaak) aus der Totenwelt. Jesus greift Adam am Handgelenk und weist den Erlösten, den Königen, Propheten und Gerechten des Alten Testaments den Weg ins himmlische Paradies. Der Griff um das Handgelenk Adams symbolisiert nicht nur die erlösende Befreiung, sondern auch die Gewährung des Schutzes. Im oberen Bildbereich Wiedergabe der Auferstehung Christi. Fein graviertes Basma mit reicher Beschriftung der Darstellung. Kleinere Fehlstellen am Rand.
- 30%
Estimate €2,800 - €5,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping