AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH A SILVER-GILT
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Fedor Afanasievitch Stroganov, 1856 (oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Getriebenes und graviertes Oklad Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and repoussé silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'FS' in Cyrillic. Halo minimally damaged. 30.8 x 27 cm.
IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Fedor Afanasiewitsch Stroganoff, 1856 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Getriebenes und graviertes Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber. 30,8 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'FS' in Kyrillisch. Nimbus min. besch.
- 30%
Estimate €2,200 - €4,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping