A FINE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF PASSION WITH RIZA
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF PASSION WITH RIZA Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, late 19th century (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The Mother of God portrayed half-length is looking at the Child. She is supporting Christ on her left forearm, the latter leaning forward, turning his head towards the angel behind him and grasping his Mother's right hand. The two angels carrying the instruments of Christ's Passion. Christ's chiton and himation highlighted with dense folds. Four selected saints on the borders: Archangel Michael, St. Agripina, Mary of Egypt and Catherine. The highly decorative image rendered in detail with gold highlights. Overlaid with a brass riza engraved with scrolling foliage. Minor burn mark restored, worm holes on the reverse restored. 34.8 x 31 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DER PASSION MIT RIZA Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Riza) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 34,8 x 31 cm. Nahezu bildfüllende Darstellung der Gottesmutter in Halbfigur. In ihrem linken Arm hält sie den Christusknaben, der seine Hände ängstlich in die rechte Hand seiner Mutter legt. Sein orangefarbenes Himation sind durch Goldbordüren und -falten strukturiert. In Höhe des Nimbus der Gottesmutter flankieren sie zwei Engel, die in ihren verhüllten Händen die Leidenswerkzeuge tragen, auf die sich der ängstliche Blick des Kindes richtet. Vier Randheilige: Erzengel Michael, heilige Agripina, Maria von Ägypten und Katharina. Sehr detailreiche, feine Malerei. Messingriza vegetabil graviert und ornamental punziert. Wurmlöcher der Rückseite rest., min. Brandfleck rest.
- 30%
Estimate €200 - €400
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping